National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs

Fun, Learning, and Achievement

21 November 2016

Young farmers proved the future of livestock farming is in safe hands after award-winning performances at NFYFC's Stockjudging competition finals at the English Winter Fair in Staffordshire this weekend.

Competitors as young as 13 years old were among the finalists judging pigs and beef, live and carcase in the first competition of NFYFC’s programme for 2016/17.

Around 80 members took part in the event, representing nine counties from across the Federation.

But it was Herefordshire, Yorkshire and Staffordshire that proved they knew the most about beef and pigs by winning the five team trophies between them. Yorkshire and Herefordshire also excelled in the individual categories too.
 
Teams in two classes (under 18s and under 26s) were asked to place and classify live beef and place live pigs as well as judge carcases for both animals – and give their reasons to judges over the two-day competition.

Steward Katie Brian, Senior Knowledge Transfer Manager at Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) who are one of the sponsors, said:  “It was great to see so many members from across the country, especially all the younger members who were competing for their counties. The older members need to watch out for these talented youngsters coming through.”

NFYFC has been hosting its Stockjudging competition at The English Winter Fair since 1997 and was grateful to the exhibitors for providing the stock and to Bagshaw Brothers for the carcases to be judged.

Competitors also enjoyed a YFC supper on Saturday evening, which was kindly supported by Bagshaws Agriculture.

FULL LIST OF 2016/16 STOCKJUDGING WINNERS:
 
BEEF - UNDER 18    
3rd    Nerys Lewis    Gwent
2nd    James Heath    Derbyshire A
1st    Thomas Barley    Yorkshire E
        
BEEF - UNDER 26    
3rd    Kelly Maltby    Yorkshire E
2nd    Peter James    Staffordshire A
1st    John Hanson    Herefordshire A
        
PIGS - UNDER 18    
3rd    Meg Barnes    Staffordshire B
2nd    Jessica Odgers    Lancashire A
1st    Megan Watkins    Herefordshire A
        
PIGS- UNDER 26    
3rd    Harriet Wilson    Staffordshire A
2nd    Emily Cartmail    Staffordshire B
1st    Thomas Stapleton    Yorkshire D
        
3rd    Yorkshire B    Jacob Ryder, Ellis Snowden
2nd    Herefordshire A    Lee Thomas, Megan Watkins
1st    Yorkshire E    Thomas Barley, Eleanor Hobson

SENIOR TEAM - THE BOB WILLIAMS TROPHY
3rd    Herefordshire A    John Hanson, Fay Thomas
2nd    Staffordshire B    Sally Leese, Emily Cartmail
1st    Staffordshire A    Peter James, Harriet Wilson

BEEF TEAM - THE SMITHFIELD BEEF LIVE AND CARCASE TROPHY
3rd    Staffordshire A    Robert Mollatt, Peter James
2nd    Herefordshire A    Lee Thomas, John Hanson
1st    Yorkshire E    Thomas Barley, Kelly Maltby
        
PIG TEAM - THE SMITHFIELD PORK LIVE AND CARCASE TROPHY
3rd    Yorkshire D    Daisy Roberts, Thomas Stapleton
2nd    Staffordshire A    William Leese, Harriet Wilson
1st    Staffordshire B    Meg Barnes, Emily Cartmail
        
OVERALL TEAM - THE JOHN SPEAR TROPHY
3rd    Yorkshire E    Thomas Barley, Kelly Maltby, Eleanor Hobson, Daniel Ellis
2nd    Staffordshire A    Robert Mollatt, Peter James, William Leese, Harriet Wilson
1st    Herefordshire A    Lee Thomas, John Hanson, Megan Watkins, Fay Thomas



Social

Contact Us


Designed by Kevyn Williams