National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs

Fun, Learning, and Achievement

24 November 2009

Stockjudging glory for Staffordshire YFC members

Staffordshire YFC members fought off stiff competition from more than 150 competitors representing 19 counties to take the individual titles in the stock judging and carcase judging classes at the recent English Winter Fair held at the County Showground, Stafford.

The YFC competitive classes were sponsored by the English Beef & Lamb Executive. YFC members were able to judge live beef and sheep classes and beef and pork carcase classes thanks to support from the show organiser, Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society along with Eblex.

The day was hailed a great success with a very high standard of scores across the classes, said Staffs YFC county organiser Julia Taylor. “It was great to have so many teams competing and demonstrating they know their stuff when it comes to livestock.”


Class 1: Live beef
IND: (Sen) Helen Blowey, Devon. (Int) Richard Priestley, Yorkshire
1st: (Sen) Helent Powell, Radnor. (Int) Edward Powell
2nd: (Sen) Hywel Evans, Glamorgan. (Int) Hywel Griffiths
3rd: (Sen) Tom Birks, Worcestershire. (Int) Dan Bradley

Class 2: Live lamb
IND: (Sen) Helen Davies, Ceredigion. (Int) Hedd Evans, Montgomery
1st: (Sen) Menna Davies, Derbyshire. (Int) Joe Birch
2nd: (Sen) Rich Gilder, Gloucestershire. (Int) Richard Carter
3rd: (Sen) James Stephens, Gwent. (Int) Aled Groucott

Class 3: Beef carcase
IND: (Sen) Charlitte Ormondroyd, Yorkshire. (Int) Rob King, Gloucestershire
1st: (Sen) Dan Weston, Staffordshire. (Int) Peter James
2nd: (Sen) Kat Hart, Gloucestershire. (Int) Rob King
3rd: (Sen) Craig Rawle, Somerset. (Int) Eve Hooper

Class 4: Pork carcase
IND: (Sen) Sarah Baker, Devon. (Int) Sarah Albutt, Gloucestershire
1st: (Sen) Tom Goodwin, Worcestershire. (Int) Victoria Howell
=2nd: (Sen) Sarah Baker, Devon. (Int) Kate Kitten
=2nd: (Sen) Matt Price, Herefordshire. (Int) Kamilla Bosley

Birmingham Agricultural Exhibition Society Silver Challenge Cup

  1. 1st: Gloucestershire
  2. 2nd: Gwent
  3. 3rd: Derbyshire

23 November 2009

Great turn-out for County Durham YFC AGM


 

The year's successes were celebrated at County Durham YFC's AGM on 20 November at Mount Oswald Golf Club.

Guest speaker was Janet Hume, who gave a speech and showed a DVD of the work of the North East Air Ambulance and was presented with a cheque for £250 which was raised at a recent quiz night at Spennymoor Town Hall.

Durham City YFC gained the largest haul of trophies this year, including the coveted FC Johnson Trophy for the club competing most above county level, with Butsfield YFC in second place and Elwick third. The club also won the trophy for the biggest increase in membership.

Other trophy winners were: Katherine Berry (junior member of the year), Shelly Whitfield (YFC ambassador), Adam Steel (senior carcase judging), Shelly Whitfield (intermediate carcase judging), Thomas Watson (junior carcase judging), Robert and Stephen Crozier (dairy calf rearing and record keeping).

Christmas Ball tickets will be on sale from 27 November priced at £25 and £28. Send a cheque to the value of the tickets, plus an SAE for the return of the tickets, to: YFC Office, Stonebridge, Durham DH1 3RY, or call the county office on 0191 864388.
 


20 November 2009

Wigton YFC helps air ambulance

Wigton YFC threw their backs into raising money for their local air ambulance by taking part in a sponsored tractor pull earlier in the year.

The club members took turns to pull a Red Bull tractor up a track in the fastest time at the North West Tractor Pulling event, at Kirkbride Airfield in June, and raised £1,500 in sponsorship and donations from the watching crowds.

The cash was presented to the Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance and the club is planning a similar fundraising event next year for the charity, which relies on public donations.


18 November 2009

Wales YFC's globetrotters for 2010 are announced

Nineteen lucky members have been chosen to represent Wales YFC in places as far afield as Canada and as close to home as Scotland as part of the Wales YFC International travel programme for 2010.

The travellers were announced at the Wales YFC International Briefing Day and a further ten members will also go forward to the NFYFC selection day on 5 December for further travel opportunities with the national Discovery programme.

The Wales YFC International programme aims to improve young people's understanding of other cultures across the world and give them confidence to travel to different places and experience new activities. The programme also allows members from Wales to host members from similar organisations abroad during the summer.

Caroline Dawson, chairwoman of Wales YFC’s International committee, said he briefing day had been very successful, with more than 30 members applying for the opportunities on offer.

“Our members obviously feel that the opportunities for international travel offered by Wales YFC are extremely worthwhile. The programme ensures that young people in rural areas can continue to benefit from the valuable experience of travel and exchange visits with other young people from across the world. The visits on offer are totally unique.

"These are not holidays. The aim is to give our members a special insight into the lives of those who live in a different country, different culture, and in a different way of life. Having been on a Wales YFC international trip, I know full well how enlightening and rewarding these trips can be,” she said.

 


17 November 2009

Brecknock YFC lamb trimming competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This year's lamb trimming competition was held at Maesgwyn Farm, Llandefalle, Brecon, and featured two categories: one for members 26 and under and one for 16 and under.

Members had 90 minutes to prepare a lamb for a fat stock show and the 27 competitors, some as young as 12, were marked on their use of shears, preparation and carding, and the finished lamb.

Senior winner, William Gittoes, of Llandefalle YFC, (pictured above left) will now represent the county at the Welsh Winter Fair on 30 November.

Results

Senior Section (26 years or under)

  • 1st: Llandefalle YFC, William Gittoes
  • 2nd: Bwlch & Crickhowell YFC, Ceri Davies
  • 3rd: Sennybridge YFC, Ryan Harries

Junior Section (16 years or under)

  1. Joint 1st: Builth Wells YFC, Alex Hope. Llanigon YFC, Jonathan Davies (pictured above right)
  2. 3rd: Llandefalle YFC, Charlie Parry

 


16 November 2009

Brecknock YFC competitions day

Pictured are: overall winners Sennybridge YFC; Rebecca Davies, Pontfaen YFC, winner floral art (26 yrs); and Builth Wells YFC, winners of club display

Welcome to Wales was the theme for Brecknock YFC's competitions day, which saw more than 100 club members gather at Brecon High School to take part in eight different competitions, some of them eliminators for the 2010 Royal Welsh Show.

Overall winners were Sennybridge YFC, followed by Builth Wells YFC in second place and Llandefalle YFC third.

Results

Club display
1st: Builth Wells YFC, 2nd: Troedrhiwdalar YFC, joint 3rd: Llandefalle YFC and Sennybridge YFC

Floral Art (26 years of age or under)
1st: Rebecca Davies, Pontfaen YFC, 2nd: Mairwen Davies, Builth Wells YFC, joint 3rd: Mary Phillips, Sennybridge YFC and Rosie Davies, Troedrhiwdalar YFC

Cookery (16 years of age or under)
1st: Heidi and Naomi Davies, Sennybridge, 2nd: Leanne Davies and Abbie Davies, Troedrhiwdalar YFC, 3rd Emma Jones and Sian Healey, Erwood YFC

Craft (21 years of age or under)
1st: Mark Powell, Llandefalle YFC, 2nd: Aled W Jones, Troedrhiwdalar YFC, 3rd: Emma Powell, Bwlch and Crickhowell YFC

Generation Game
1st: Lisa Powell and Vicky-Lynn Healey, Erwood YFC, 2nd: Mairwen Davies and Sara Thomas, Builth Wells YFC, 3rd: Gemma Davies and Rhian Price, Troedrhiwdalar YFC

Speaking (14 years or under)
1st: Isabell Thomas, Rhodri Thomas and Naomi Davies, Sennybridge YFC, 2nd: Sophie Pritchard, Emily Pritchard and Rhianne Powell, Llandefalle YFC, 3rd: Daisy Hardwick, Ffion Williams and Lucy Goodwin, Builth Wells YFC

Reading (14 years or under)
1st: Elin Havard, Kathryn Gardner and Ffion Thomas, Sennybridge YFC, 2nd: Russell Davies, Ryan Joseph and Trystan Davies, Llandefalle YFC, 3rd: Isabella Walters, Kayleigh Lawrence and Chloe Eggerton, Builth Wells YFC


Social


Designed by Kevyn Williams