National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs

Fun, Learning, and Achievement

06 October 2010

New officer team for Wales YFC

On Saturday 2 October, Wales YFC sub-committee chairman and vice-chairman were elected by representatives of the committees and each new officer is eager to develop their committee.

In the Rural Affairs committee, responsible for discussing rural issues within the YFC and beyond, Owan Rhys Evans of Sarnau YFC in Meirionnydd was elected as the committee chairman and Marc Jones of Berriew YFC, Maldwyn was elected as their vice-chairman.

Kay Morgan of Usk YFC, Gwent was elected as the Activities and International committee chairman. This committee is responsible for creating, discussing and deciding on the competitions and international programme for Wales YFC. Also during the meeting Kate Miles a member from Neath YFC, Glamorgan was elected as vice-chairman of the committee.

The Training and Promotions committee, which looks at training for the members and ensures that Wales YFC is promoted effectively, elected Nicola Walker of Tregynon YFC, Montgomery as the committee chairman and Louise Jones, Cwmann YFC, Carmarthenshire as the vice-chairman of the committee.

The Youth Forum, the sub-committee that represents the members under 18 also elected their chairman and vice-chairman for the year. Aled Jones of Troedriwdalar YFC in Brecknock was elected as the chairman for the forthcoming year and Steffan Evans from Llandeilo YFC, Carmarthenshire was elected as the vice-chairman.

These new officers will work alongside Enfys Evans, Wales YFC chairman and Dylan Jones the vice-chairman during the year to ensure that Wales YFC offer a varied programme for its members.

Currently the Eisteddfod committee chairman is Fflur Pughe, Bro Ddyfi YFC, Montgomery and the vice-chairman is Heledd Owen, Llansannan YFC in Clwyd.


06 October 2010

Radnor YFC stockjudging winners crowned

Radnor Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs held their county stockjudging on Sunday 3 October, where they also named their "stockmen of the year".

It was hosted by Knighton YFC at Cwm-Whitton Farm by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Pugh. There was a good turnout with all 13 clubs taking part and as many as 45 members competing in the junior section. Members judged classes of beef cattle, butchers lambs and completed an animal health questionnaire. At the end of the day Junior stockman of the year went to Rebecca Mathias of Howey YFC and Senior Stockman of the year was Helen Powell of Radnor Valley YFC.

06 October 2010

Clwyd trains new officers for their YFC roles

Clwyd YFC really believe in offering support and training to their young members who take on the responsibilities of club officials, and annually organises a training evening for new club chairmen, secretaries, treasurers and leaders. 

This year the training evening was held at the Brookhouse Mill, Denbigh, on 30 September, when Iwan Jones trained the chairmen, Bethan Roberts trained the secretaries, Sharon Jones gave training to the treasurers and Eleri Roberts to the leaders.  Approximately 30 members gained valuable guidance, and it is hoped that they will now return to their individual YFCs and put into place what they learned from the evening.

This type of training is an integral part of the aims of YFC, facilitating the personal development of young rural people and encouraging YFC members to take responsibility for their own futures and to  become active and responsible citizens.


04 October 2010

Ashford and district YFC dinner dance

Join Ashford and District YFC for its annual dinner dance and masked ball on Saturday 23 October in Tenterden.

04 October 2010

Successful arrangements


Helen Davies with her trophy and the arrangement.
An arrangement to succeed went very well for members of Pembrokeshire YFC at the national finals of the floral art and cookery competitions.

Helen Davies, of Llysyfran YFC took first place in the intermediate floral art section, scoring 94 marks for her fantastic pew end arrangement on the theme ‘my home county’.

With Pembrokeshire able to send two competitors in each section to the finals, which were held at the Malvern Autumn Show, there were doubly good results all round.

Pembrokeshire’s other competitor in the intermediate section Angharad James, of Eglwyswrw YFC was placed joint fifth and the junior competitors also excelled at creating a church window display, with Osian Richards, of Hermon YFC placed second and Lydia Lewis, Brawdy YFC coming seventh.

Sara Edwards, Eglwyswrw YFC was joint fourth in the senior section to create a hand-tied posie, with Alice James, of Llawhaden YFC completing the line-up from Pembrokeshire.

Tiers Cross YFC’s cookery teamTiers Cross YFC cooked up a storm to be placed second in their final, with the team of Joanne Davies, Lisa Reynolds and Non Thorne an agonisingly close one and a half marks behind the winners after preparing four delicious dishes on the theme ‘My home county’. Llysyfran’s cookery team also made the journey to Malvern and were placed 12th.






Social


Designed by Kevyn Williams