National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs

Fun, Learning, and Achievement

29 May 2012

Cumbria YFC

All roads led to Jacksonrigg , Longtown on Saturday when almost 1,000 people gathered to compete and spectate at the Young Farmers Northern District Field Day by kind permission of Messrs Story.

With over 60 classes on the day there was plenty to do and see.  Some of the highlights of the day were the sheep shearing, where Caldbeck’s John Harrington and Andrew Bell won the machine shearing and James Hodgeson of Egremont won the hand shearing again; the relay race won by Skelton ; the Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestling won by Keiran Miller, Aspatria; John Harrington, Caldbeck; Robert Marrs, Caldbeck and Fiona Laurie from Kirklinton. Hosts Longtown won the Club scrapbook competition and the mini sports day on a biscuit tin lid competition

There was a magnificent display of baking  and crafts in the Industrial Section where Drigg’s Chelle Buchanan won the Art Graffiti, Mark Fisher of Penrith won the gingerbread people and Ellie Skelhorn of Wigton won the decorated biscuits.

The metalwork sculpture was won by Tom Mitchinson of Raughton Head and Caldbeck’s Christina Coulthard and Richard Ridley made the best chair out of a pallet.

When all the results were added up after a hectic day of competition, Caldbeck YFC won with 7801 points, Raughton Head 2nd 7051 points, Kirklinton 3rd 6980 points and Aspatria 4th on 6833 points.


22 May 2012

As the Olympic torch arrived on British soil, so did the Herefordshire Federation of Young Farmers’ Clubs begin their marathon 24 hours of competitions followed by the rally dance held at Lower House Farm on Saturday 19th May by very kind permission of Mr Bruce and Mrs Alison Gilbert.

In the 68th year of the Herefordshire Federation there were approximately 1,000 entries at the County's biggest event of the year.  The pre-rally stockjudging classes in April had already attracted over 100 entries and it was the members from Dilwyn YFC who collected the stockjudging shield.  There were another 100 entries taking part in the other pre-rally classes which included the popular fence erecting and welding classes.

The Young Farmers’ annual showcase event on 19th May entertained supporters and spectators throughout the day with a packed programme provided by members of the 18 Clubs in Herefordshire. Teme Valley YFC collected 5 trophies having gained very high marks throughout the domestic section and competitions held on the stage, all of which contributed to their overall 1st place and the coveted rally shield, winning by over 400 marks from 2nd place Welsh Newton YFC. The smaller clubs did very well and the Most Improved Club Challenge Cup went to Orleton YFC, with Lugg Valley YFC in 2nd place and Eardisley YFC in 3rd place. These improved placings were also reflected in the John Crofts Memorial Cup with Eardisley YFC placed 1st, Lugg Valley YFC 2nd and Orleton YFC in 3rd place.

The mens and ladies tug-of-War competitions sponsored by Four Counties Lubricants were dominated by the teams from Pontrilas YFC who collected 1st place in both sections.  Longtown YFC mens team made a welcome return and came in 2nd place earning a place to compete at the Three Counties Show.    

All qualifying teams and competitors will be invited to compete in the YFC Section at the Three Counties Show from Friday 15th to Sunday 17th June, as well as area and national finals later in the year.

For more information visit www.hfyfc.org.uk or contact the County Office on 01432 274187.


Social


Designed by Kevyn Williams